Tuesday, September 17, 2013

OUR MACAU TRIP: "THE SIN CITY OF ASIA". PART 2!

 Here are more photos of our day 1 at Macau, after we checked into the hotel. We decided to quickly wash up and explore our new surroundings.

macau

macau


father and son
Papa and Shayne, bathing and relaxing at the same time.
Hello Shayne! :)
father and son
Trying to blow bubbles.
father and son
:D :D :D
my son

hotel okura

flowers

bath

ootd

tribal dress
Outfit of the day: maxi dress :)
maxi dress
A quick last snap before we left the hotel.
macau
It was 7+pm. Time for our dinner and sight-seeing!
We were the only ones in the bus during that time. Yay!
Can you spot Shayne? :D 
macau

macau
Finally, we found the little stall that sells Macau's famous egg tarts and pork chop buns.
macau
The egg tarts were sooooo good!

macau


macau
Happy Shayne! // We were exploring the area and soon, it was 10pm. Hence, we decided to head back to the hotel for a good night's rest.
macau
2nd day of our Macau adventure. Rise and Shine!

2 blur-looking and sleepy heads. :/

kids fashion

kids fashion
Such a cool boy ;)
macau
After packing our luggages at noon, we checked out of the hotel and headed to the Venetian Resort!
macau

macau

macau

Papa and Shayne. // Papa's arms looks really hairy here, but I swear it's the camera. His arms are in fact not hairy at all, haha.
macau

macau
The fake weather- the sky and clouds are actually paintings on the ceiling. :D
macau
And we saw a dinosaur!!! It kept moving around clumsily and furiously, and some bystanders shrieked when it came too close to them. Haha!
macau

macau

macau

macau

macau
The Venetian Resort was filled with beautiful interior designs.
macau

macau

macau
We left Macau at 5pm and headed to Macau's custom/checkpoint for our crossover to Zhong Shan, China. (Btw I kept thinking that we were at Chongqing the entire time, until yesterday. Doh, so blur.) The customs were FILLED with people and oh my goodness, it is THE MOST CROWDED area I've ever come across in my life. There were about 50 lanes for citizens and foreigners to queue, and there were long queues in all of them. We queued for close to 2 hours, and the experience was really.... erm, interesting to say the least. It was definitely an eye-opening experience.

But that's for another post for another day. Good night!

/ps: More photos of our Macau trip (part 1) can be found here.

1 comment:

  1. Aw, this looks like so much fun! What great pictures! My favorites are the ones in the bathtub. What a little cutie ;)
    And the dinosaur..LOVE!
    xo TJ

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your lovely comment!

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...