Thursday, April 24, 2014

DISNEY ON ICE 2014 ICESKATING PERFORMANCE: A 50 YEARS CELEBRATION! (Photos and Video)


"Discover endless riches when Disney On Ice presents Treasure Trove comes to your hometown! Disney On Ice sets the gold standard with its newest skating spectacular. Get tangled up in Disney's 50th animated feature with Rapunzel and Flynn and enter the worlds of your other Disney princesses - Tiana, Cinderella, Jasmine, Ariel, Sleeping Beauty, Belle, Mulan and of course, the one who started it all, Snow White. 

Ahoy, Mateys! Set sail with Peter Pan, the always sassy Tinker Bell and the cantankerous Captain Hook & his pirate pals on an adventure beyond Neverland! Trek the wilds of Africa with Simba, Nala, Pumbaa and Timon as they discover the true meaning of the 'Circle of Life'. Tick-Tock! Tick-Tock! Don't be late to a very important date with Alice & the Madhatter as they march with the Queen of Hearts' Army of Cards. Be sure to see this show full of memories guaranteed to last a lifetime."

Here are tons and tons of photos from the spectacular Disney on Ice ice-skating performance which took place in March 2014. We enjoyed ourselves and it was Papa's and Shayne's first time seeing Disney On Ice! Haha, it was funny to see 2 boys getting all excited before the performance started. The great thing about Disney On Ice is that it doesn't matter if you're young or old, anyone can enjoy the spectacle of this magical show. Okay, enjoy the photos!! ;)

Shayne and I, before the event. Shayne looks stressed in this photo. Hahaha.
Flashback: One hour before we headed out :D
Shayne and my younger sister <3

Love him so much <3


Haha Papa told him to smile with his eyes wide open, hence the "surprised smile"
Some stalls outside the performance hall. Everything was so over-priced, but ermm we still bought a few items. We had to buy the cheerios and drinks! ;)
Funny Shayne and Papa




The hat and cotton floss cost us $20! But we had to buy them as a package, they didn't sell the cotton floss alone. Oh well. At least Shayne looked adorable in the Mickey hat and he loved it! :D
Big bites! Yum yum yum.
And the performance has started!!! Performance 1: TOY STORY

PERFORMANCE 2: ALICE IN WONDERLAND


The evil queen and her army!


PERFORMANCE 3: PETER PAN
Cute bums bums ;)

Flying Peter Pan!!


Evil Captain Hook! The children are about to be kidnapped by him! :O

The children all start to rebel and soon, Peter Pan saves them! Yay!


I love love love synchronized ice-skating. All the ice-skaters were so professional and it was amazing to see them skating so well together.


And ta-da! All the children are safe and sound. Yay!
A short 10min interval :)

Yummy ice-cream! (and another overpriced item... Lol) 


PERFORMANCE 4: LION KING!!!! MY FAVOURITE <333




It was really an amazing beautiful moment, Lion King lifted his wife up and started twirling her around and around. They were so in love. :)



The famous "circle of life" song was playing during this part, and oh my goshhh, all my childhood memories immediately flooded back to my mind. It was such a surreal magical moment. I love Lion King so so much. It's such an inspiring family story.



Forever my favourite Disney character <3
 PERFORMANCE 5: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Again, cute little bums bums :D

They invited Snow White to stay with them, so that the evil queen would not be able to find and catch her. :)
But oh no! The evil queen managed to find her and Snow White ate the poisoned apple! (Although the audience told her repeatedly not to. Lol.)

And Snow White passed away.... :(
But the Prince finds her, and ta-da, they live happily ever after! Okay I don't know why, but this reminds me of the classic movie "Pretty Woman". I love the ending of that movie- "What happens after he rescues her?" "She rescues him right back." :)) Best ending ever.
PERFORMANCE 6: ALADDIN!
Again, synchronized ice-skating! I love watching synchronized ice-skating. :)



Hello Big Elephant!

So spectacular! Btw did you notice that Princess Jasmine was standing on the castle the entire time? Hahaha, she must have been pretty bored.
The magic carpet!!! And the song "A whole new world" started playing at this point. Aladdin and Princess Jasmine <3


PERFORMANCE 7: ARIEL, THE LITTLE MERMAID


So much twirling and spinning in the air. It's incredible how the ice-skaters never ever fall down or miss a beat.
"Under the sea" 

LAST BUT NOT LEAST, PERFORMANCE 8: THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG!
FINALE: ALL THE DISNEY PRINCES AND PRINCESSES STARTED ICE-SKATING TOGETHER <3 I love how the princes are all politely bowing and kissing the hand of the princesses. It's something that guys seldom (or never) do nowadays...


More beautiful synchronized ice-skating moments...
I loveee this part, all the princesses were calling the princes to come over to them. Haha, such a cute moment.


And after 2 hours, it's time to say goodbye!

BYE BYE!!! :)
And the majestic-looking curtain closes. Adios! Thank you for such an amazing and spectacular performance! :)

UPDATE: Here's a short 2min video of the performance. Enjoy!

2 comments:

Thank you for your lovely comment!

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...